• Land acquisition

Does the MRTP (Maharashtra Regional Town Planning Act, 1966 as amended) prevail over provisions of LARR 2013?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

kindly state detailed facts of your case

2) answer to your query depends upon facts of each case

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the objective of MRTP act is planning the development and use of land in

Regions established for that purpose and for the constitution of Regional Planning Boards therefor;

to make better provision for the preparation of Development plans with a view to ensuring that

town planning schemes are made in a proper manner and their execution is made effective; to

provide for the creation of new towns by means of Development Authorities; to make provision for

the compulsory acquisition of land required for public purposes in respect of the plans;

2)the provisions of MRTP act as amended in 2015 shall prevail over LARR 2013

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013 (also Land Acquisition Act, 2013) is an Act of Indian Parliament that regulates land acquisition and lays down the procedure and rules for granting compensation, rehabilitation and resettlement to the affected persons in India. The Act has provisions to provide fair compensation to those whose land is taken away, brings transparency to the process of acquisition of land to set up factories or buildings, infrastructural projects and assures rehabilitation of those affected.

While the debate continues on the use of a uniform national law, various Indian States have been labouring away on their own unique and contextual alternatives to access planned and serviced land for various public purposes.

However it can be said that the MRTP prevails over LARR act to the extent as it has been designed , a close perusal of the said act would reveal more details elaborately.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is SC judgement with regard to 1894 LARR, that provisions of MRTP will prevail over LARR. Is that the case for LARR 2013 also? There are articles which suggest otherwise

You may give the reference of the referred supreme court judgment in this regard so that it may be useful to other affected people too.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer