• Absconding a company

I joined a top IT MNC of India. That time I also had verbal offer from a automobile company (no written confirmation). So I joined IT company. Now I have got my appointment letter from automobile company and now I have absconded IT company because of bond money in three months. So should I reveal my employment details to automobile company (because I think they can track me using UAN number) . Should I provide them UAN number??
Please help urgently.
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) you should have submitted your resignation from MNC , served the notice period then joined the automobile company

2)since you have failed to intimate the MNC about joining another organisation they would seek to recover the bond money from you

3) you should reveal your employment details to the automobile company

4) provide your UAN number to your employer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95217 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

automobile company will carry out due verification process

2) never suppress material facts

3) company dismiss your services if they find you had lied about earlier employment

4) disclose your UAN number

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95217 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the experience of the previous company is not vital to this employment, you may avoid quoting the UAN number to the new company.

You should have formally resigned the employment with the IT company so that you could have avoided this fear psychosis.

Make sure that you keep yourself posted with any adverse development from the previous company in this regard.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Actually I was selected as a fresher in automobile company but because delay in joining date I joined IT company having bond agreement. And I can't reveal them my previous employment as I absconded. Only way to know my previous employment is through UAN number. Should I tell them my UAN ? If I don't give my UAN number will it create any problem for me.

Non-revealing of UAN to the new employer may not become a problem because you are joining in the capacity of a fresher.

Hence better avoid quoting this and keep the columns blank.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your previous employer will find it very difficult to enforce employment bond in court even if they approch.

Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
418 Answers
154 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer