• NoC from BDA for amalgamation

Hi,
 I'm planning to buy a flat in HRBR layout Bangalore. It is a BDA layouut comes under banaswadi.
 The apartment in which I was planning to buy flat was constructed in 4 sites. It was a 3 store building with 12 flats.
 All 4 sites were amalgamated by BBMP and a clubbed Khatha number was also given.
 In the legal verification process , we came to know that they didn't get NoC from BDA for amalgamation.

 Can you please tell what are the consequences if I purchase a flat in such an apartment.

-Thanks & regards,
Rama
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1. Unless and until NOC is given by Municipality the amalgamation is not complete.

2.If amalgamation is not done then the plot numbers would remain separate.

3.Check whether the building plan is sanctioned.

4. If yes then NOC would be issued soon.

5. You better meet the Municipality to check the status of NOC and it likely fall out if delay is caused.

6. Hold your purchase till you talk to Municipality officials.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Amalgamation has been completed as BBMP has amalgamated 4 sites and issued common khata number

2) before you purchase flat obtain certificate from lawyer that title is clear and marketable

2) if it is BDA approved layout NIC from BDA ought to have been obtained

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Bangalore Development Authority is designated as the Planning Authority under the Karnataka Town and

Country Planning Act, 1961. The planning functions in brief involve the following:

* Preparation of development plan for Bangalore.

* Preparation of Scheme Plans.

* Approval of Development Plans for Group Housing and Layouts.

* Approval of building plans.

* Other statutory functions under KTCP Act.

Bangalore Development Authority is the Planning Authority for Bangalore Metropolitan area. As a Planning

Authority, BDA has to prepare the Comprehensive Development Plan (CDP) for Bangalore Metropolitan area.

Approval of residential Industrial & Commercial Layouts in favour of House Building Co-Operative Society (HBCS)

/ Institutions and individuals and also approval of development plan for Group Housing Scheme.

After receipt of applications from HBCS, individuals and institutions, proposal will be examined as

scrutinised with reference to the Zoning of Land use regulations of RCDP and also land use of RCDP. No

Objection Certificates from BWSSB, Bescom, Pollution Control Board are required in addition to other

documents such as ownership conversion of land etc. Likewise authority also receives application for

approval of development of plan for group Housing. In this case if it is more than Ground + Four and above

Floors, No Objection Certificates from Air Port Authority, Telecom (BSNL) Fire-force are required in addition

to BWSSB and KPTCL. No Objection Certificates. Both layout and Development Plan are considered as per

norms are as prescribed in the Zoning Regulations.

Therefore it is vital to obtain NOC from BDA.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I this case a clubbed Khatha number was allotted for the 4 sites and khatha extract and EC issued with the same khata number. And propery tax also being paid with same clubbed khatha number.

Isn't it indicate that amalgamation was complete ?

If you have obtained the khatha following the procedures laid down and got it amalgamated and also NOC from BDA obtained, then it may be considered as complete

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer