• Does a Husband have the right to property in wife's mother name

Does a Husband have the right to get a share of the property in his wife's mother name after the demise of his wife even if he has a married daughter from his deceased wife. If so in what way will the property be divided
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

On wife demise her share in mother property would be inherited by her husband and daughter equally

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Father can execute gift deed of his share in property in favour of his daughter

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. on death of wife her property devolves upon her children and husband.

2. The marriage of daughter has no consequence in this.

3.The husband has no share in the property left by his mother in law.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Does a Husband have the right to get a share of the property in his wife's mother name after the demise of his wife even if he has a married daughter from his deceased wife. If so in what way will the property be divided

If his wife's mother is reported to have died intestate then he properties left behind by her shall devolve on all her own legal heirs, to which his deceased wife is also entitled to an equal share.

This share of property shall be acquired jointly by the husband of the deceased wife and their children

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can he transfer his share of his wife's mother's property to his daughter while both the husband and the daughter are alive.

Yes he can execute a registered release deed relinquishing his rights in her favor.

The property then automatically gets transferred to her name.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer