• Road Tax refund after re-registration

I have moved my 4 wheeler from Pune to Bangalore and got re-registration done with Bangalore RTO. The entire re-registration process has taken more than 5 months time all because of delay in RTO processes.
The problem now is RTO pune does not consider tax refunds applications after 6 months from the date NOC was issued. Is there any way I can still make the claim?
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

in Maharashtra - RTO can decline in Tax Refund application - if same submitted after 6 months of Obtaining in State Transfer NOC.

2)you can explain reasons for delay as re registration process has taken around 6 months hence delay in making application for refund

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you had initiated the process for getting NOC for transfer, you could have made an application for refund too simultaneously.

even now you can move an application seeking refund of the balance of registration fee already paid.

Let the authorities decide whether to grant or to reject the same quoting the relevant law involved in it, after which you can think of initiating further legal process for recovery.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer