• Transfer of house deed after death

My father died 3 years ago,now we have house with no will and nominee I have mother and younger sister what are documents & legal process required to transfer deed and how succession certificate is issued from court..
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

1.For immovable proeprty there is no need for succession certificate.

2.On the basis of death certificate of your father you can mutate your names in place of your father.

3.SInce on death of your father ,you,your mother and younger sister all have inherited is proeprty in equal shares you better make mutual deed of partition and distribute the properties among yourselves on mutual consent.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Meet a local lawyer.he will guide you with everything.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) successiuon certifcate is only for movable debts and securities

2) you need letters of adminstration from court for transfer of house in name of legal heirs ie mother , sister andf you

3) enc;lose father death certifcate

4) it will not take more than 6 months

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer