• Reg:Supressing old passport when applying for new passport

Hi sir,

I lost my passport which was expired. Based on Broker advice i tried to apply new one. In counter -C my old passport details came up. they given me 1 week time and asked me to come up with explanation and pay 2000/- as penalty. I went to lawyer/notary. She given me 2 document(1on non judicial stamp paper for lost passport and another one letter for explanation saying due to my innocence and wrong advice i attempted to apply new one without disclosing old passport with notary stamp. Is this 2 docs enough . please help me on this
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

1. There is no earthly reason for you o suppress the fact that you have had a passport validity of which was expired and is not traceable now.

2. What is that 1st document which is on non judicial stamp paper for the lost passport? Is it a back dated affidavit? if yes, refrain for submitting the same.

3. Submit the explanation for hiding the said fact with the fine and try to come clean before the passport authority.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Well.you did a great mistake by suppressing the earlier passport.

Anyway you need to give the explanation as well as supporting documents.

The documents you have mentioned appears to be enough.

If not then passport authority will ask for more papers on which basis you will have to go further.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The 2 documents are an explanation for non disclosure of material facts

However you will have to pay penalty as imposed by RPO

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On payment of fine you should be issued new passport

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes, do as advised.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Your loosing the passport has not been questioned by the passport authority.

2. The question is why did you suppress the said fact.

3. However, you can submit copy of the GD/police complaint you have lodged reporting your loss of passport, to the passport authority as an evidence of your said losing the same.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

lodging FIR for loss of passport is sufficent

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Have you recorded a GD (general diary) in connection with your said complaint before the police station?

2. The police will give a GD number which will can be treated as an evidence that you have reported the said loss of your passport.

3. Keep close touch with the passport authority and follow up with them regularly for getting your fresh passport.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer