• What is the alimony for divorce after 23 years of marriage

I am married for 23 years and have two daughters. My wife's qualification is MSc and house wife. My first daughter is doing III BE and the second one is studying 11th Std. I want divorce. I like to live with my daughters, if they agree. But they may not agreeable to that. I am getting a pension of Rs.20000/= per month and have properties. My wife has Rs.80 lakhs in her bank deposit. In that case, how much alimony, I will have to give her?
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

1) your wife can maintain herself as she is having Rs 80 lakhs in bank deposits

2) you have not mentioned what is your income

3) alimony is at discretion of court and depends upon husband income , standard of lifesyle , wife income etc

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The FDRs of your wife earns enough money to take care of herself.

2.however your unmarried daughters are eligible to ask for maintenance.

3.The thumb rule for quantum of maintenance is 1/3 -1/5th of your income .

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. What will be your grounds for seeking the decree of divorce?

2. Divorce decree will not be passed by the Court unless there is a valid ground for seeking divorce as acceptable by the Law.

3. In the given circumstances, you might not have to pay any maintenance since her monthly income towards interest on he deposits will be more than your monthly pension amount.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer