• Police refuses to file a FIR

One of my friend approached police station to file a FIR on pickpocketing of phone, his phone was picked from his pocket while commuting on a BMTC bus. They refused to take his complaint against an unknown pickpocket,when he insisted that they register complaint and give a copy of the FIR, a policeman who was present at the station instead asked 'Why are you travelling by a BMTC bus. You have a costly iPhone. You should be travelling by a car'."deputy commissioner of police (south-east) also blamed him for negligence when contacted on phone. 

Now is it possible to file a PIL in high court on this? If we write a letter to registrar on the same then will court accept it as a PIL?
Asked 3 years ago in Constitutional Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
PIL cannot be filed as the grievance of your friend is an individual grievance. He can of course move the HC for getting the FIR registered, albeit it will not be a PIL. So the question of a letter being accepted as a PIL does not arise. Alternatively, he may move the city criminal court for registration of FIR.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
80 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
9 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0