• Hr policies changed for lta & bonus which is part of ctc

Hi Sir/Mam,

I am working for a MNC and our HR department changes its LTA and Bonus rules in February 2015 when one of employee resigned and she asked for the LTA and Bonus which is part of our salary(CTC). Bonus and LTA is a part of our CTC and have been clearly mentioned in salary breakup. 

They neither take our approval for the rules changed nor they asked us to sign the copy of amended rules, just a mail copying all 80 employees.

I have resigned from my current company in second week of the January 2017 and I have been relieved on 31st Jan 2017.

To claim LTA employee has to take leave in between April 2016- March 2017 and have to submit a form with the declaration of journey between in said period with cost details(No Bills required as proof), I have already taken leave for LTA in above said period(April 2016- March 2017). 

As per the amended ruled it seems that I will not be getting the benefit of LTA as to claim LTA I have to be in my company till 31st March 2017.

But as per my knowledge and understanding they should provide me LTA based on Pro-rata basis.

I wanted to attach the amended rules copy for your easy reference but unable to do so, if needed i will send it on mail (my email id is : [deleted]).
Please guide me if I am eligible for this and also let me if I can file a lawsuit against my company.
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

It is necessary to peruse amended rules to advice

2) if any changes have been made in rules it ought to be communicated to employees and acceptance by employees would be necessary

3) you are eligible for LTA

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

contact a local lawyer

2) issue legal notice to company to claim LTA

3) if company refuses then take legal proceedings against company

4) however please note that litigation is long drawn and expensive proposition

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer