• Cheque bounce

Hello , my question related to cheque bounce .
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) you have to issue legal notice to the company to pay sum of Rs 3 lakhs within period of 15 days of receipt of notice

2) if company does not make payment then you can file complaint under section 138 NI against the company

3) the agreement entered into between company and you must be mentioning address where notices are to be served

4) send notice at address mentioned in the agreement

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can also file summary suit to recover your Rs three lakhs with interest under provisions of order XXXVII of code of civil procedure

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is not a good idea at all to lend money without knowing the address of the borrowers.

2. uyes on dishonour of cheque you can file criminal case u/s138 NI Act.

3.However such case is of no value of the borrower does not reside in the place anymore.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello , my question related to cheque bounce .

Yes, where is your question?

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

i lend some money on interest to online company through cheque , amount 3 lakh , but now i dont have any of his address proof , should i move legal , as no where written i am lending money on interest , just only thing is the money lend through cheque . and cheque got bounced , and i dont know where he is now .

If you have given him money through bank transaction, you can very well find his address through bank where the money was deposited or transferred to his account.

How can you believe such people without verifying the details?

You can give a police complain also for the offences of cheating

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer