• Do I still need to Visit Mahila Aayog after filing a divorce

Respected Lawyers,
As per our last conversation with you all i have filed for a divorce in Kalyan Court on basis of Cruelty against my wife who stays in Malegaon with her parents and brothers. They have received a summon from a court and they have to attend the hearing in next week but before the hearing they have approached "Mahila samupdeshan kendra " in police station at Malegaon. I have a got a letter from MSK to come and meet them for counselling. Is it mandatory to meet them ? As they have put my name as well as my 7-8 relatives name to meet them in Malegaon. Her brothers are like Gundas and they have local influence and that can be life threat to me as well as to my relatives. Can they file 498a and other cases if I dont attend the counselling ? What is Zero FIR will the case gets transferred to Kalyan instead of me visiting to Malegaon.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

You should attend counselling session

2) if counselling fails FIR would be filed against you and other accused

3) Sec 154 of Criminal procedure Codepeovides every Police officer is law bound to register the First Information Report of any cognizable offence committed, irrespective of the jurisdiction in which the offence was committed.

4) it is not committed in his jurisdiction, he registers the FIR under number 00 and sends it to the police station, where the offence was committed for further investigation. Such FIR is called as zero FIR

5) if no part of cause of action has arisen in mazgoan it would be transferred to Kalyan

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you may have to attend the police station at Malegon for inquiry if summoned.

If her brothers are acting as rowdy elements, you may give a complaint against them

After that they may be treated accordingly by police

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

send letter by speed post AD expressing your inability to attend on date mentioned and to intimate next date

2) send copy of letter to commissioner of police

3) you can rely upon postal acknowledgment regarding letter sent by you

4) go by your lawyer advice

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have decided not to attend the mahila aayog office, you may remain absent, the next time when they summon you, the information abut divorce cae may be informed to them and you may tell them that you will take up the case through court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer