• Agricultural land

I had purchased a agricultural land, while purchasing i was told that all i need a 7/12 extract from any close relative who has agricultural land, i got that document and so the registration and 7/12 formality had been completed, now after almost 10 years the Talati is asking for farmer certificate. I dont know what to do ? 
this is like a trap to fool people, why dont they ask all these documents during registration itself so that people like me can stop there itself. 
But now its 10 years and i have invested a lot of time and money. I dont know what to do ?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Christian

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

1) only an agriculturist can purchase agricultural land in Maharashtra

2) if you have agricultural land any where in India you could have purchased agricultural land

3) since you are not an agriculturist your purchase of agricultural land is illegal

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) your agent must have manipulated and managed registration process in collusion with the authorities

2) the law is clear only agriculturist can purchase agricultural land in Maharashtra

3) there is no solution to this mess

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer