• Buying of agricultural land in karnataka.

Hi, i am suhas residing in gulbarga. I want to buy an agricultural land of around 5acres for the purpose of farming. Is pahani compulsory for buying land in karnataka? My family income is above 25 lakhs. I don't have any source of income now. Am i eligible for buying the land? 

Regards
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

pahani refers to land records in karntaka . it conttains details such as owners’ details, area, assessment, water rate, soil type, nature of possession of the Land, Liabilities, Tenancy and Crops grown, etc.

2) it appears you are non agriculturist

3) the amendment to karntaka land reforms act empowers deputy commissioners of districts, instead of assistant commissioners, to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) as on date you dont have agricultural land in karnatka . you are non agrciculturist

2) it is better to play safe and obtain permission from deputy commissioner before purchase of agricultural land in karntaka '

3) dont purchase any land directly from farmers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As per Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 25 lakhs per year. Also, sale of land granted by the government is not allowed for a period of 15 years. Agricultural land can be used only for agricultural purposes and no other purposes. Utilising agricultural land for any other purpose is prohibited by law.

To purchase agricultural lands, these documents need to be produced:

Form No 1

Vendor's Pani, mutation Purchaser's pani

Survey map of the land to be sold, certified by the Survey Department. Survey number means a portion of land, the area and assessment of which are separately entered under an indicative number in land records.

Affidavits

No objection certificate from the Tahsildar

Government permission in specified cases (like purchase of agricultural lands by people other than agriculturists and agricultural workers)

J Form

RTC, i.e., record of right, tenancy and inspection of crops. This is a primary record issued by the village accountant.

Mutation extract:

This is an extract from the mutation register maintained by the village accountant.

Tippani:

This document is issued by the Survey Department. A tippani shows a sketch of the land as in the records of the Survey Department.

Akarband:

This document is also issued by the Survey Department.

Section 79 A&B endorsements:

These are issued by the Tahsildar.

Form No 7 endorsement:

This is also issued by the Tahsildar. This endorsement certifies that there are no tenancy cases pending in respect of the property in question, as per the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961.

Saguvali Chit:

The Saguvali Chit is also called the certificate of grant. This is issued on Form No VII in case of grant of government land to eligible persons for cultivation.

Patta Book:

This is a record given to a holder of agricultural land and includes tenants if he is primarily liable to pay land revenue.

You may follow the procedures meant for the purchase and proceed after ascertaining all details specified above.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If i get a pahani of my forefathers (3 generations above) who had an agricultural land will i be able to buy the land directly by linking family tree?

You can establish your agricultural background link by producing documentary evidence to that effect.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer