• Why didn't Central govt enforce ESMA?

Work at central government offices here was partially affected on Wednesday as employees started their two-day all-India strike demanding inclusion of the employees’ confederation in the recently set up 7th central pay commission.

Work in the Postal Department seems to have been worst hit. A large number of post offices across the State were closed. “Postal delivery, money orders and postal accounts have been affected. 

So why didnt central government enforce ESMA?
Asked in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
ESMA is enforced to ensure that the essential services are not affected. If any one feels that ESMA was enforced without a just reason then he may challenge the imposition thereof in High Court/Supreme Court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There have been certain guidelines laid down by the courts which are to be followed by the government before the imposition of ESMA. It is for this reason that the government is very circumspect before imposing ESMA.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7334 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2074 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0