• Auto spares export

Can a branded spare parts purchased locally 
be exported
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1. For expor one has to take permission from the customs authority.

2.Just like imports, goods can be exported freely if they are not mentioned in the classification of ITC (HS). Below follows the classification of goods for export:

Restricted

Prohibited

State Trading Enterprise

Restricted Goods

Before exporting any restricted goods, the exporter must first obtain a license explicitly permitting the exporter to do so. The restricted goods must be exported through a set of procedures/conditions, which are detailed in the license.

Prohibited Goods

These are the items which cannot be exported at all. The vast majority of these include wild animals, and animal articles that may carry a risk of infection.

State Trading Enterprise (STE)

Certain items can be exported only through designated STEs. The export of such items is subject to the conditions specified in the EXIM policy.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you cannot export the branded spare parts of OEM as it is specifically mentioned it was for sale only in India

2) OEM would sue you in case you export the said spare parts

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Export of any item shall be one as per law.

If you buy an item in the local market and export the same to the other countries which have placed the purchase order, you may have to follow the procedures laid dawn in the law for this purpose.

Imports and exports are the two important components of a foreign trade. Foreign trade is the exchange of goods and services between the two countries, across their international borders.exports' imply the physical movement of goods out of a country in a legal manner. It refers to the goods that are produced domestically in a country and are used to cater to the needs of the consumers in foreign countries.

In India, exports and imports are regulated by the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992. Under the Act, every importer and exporter must obtain a 'Importer Exporter Code Number' (IEC) from Director General of Foreign Trade or from the officer so authorised.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can we export spares parts of motorcycle which are made by oem and are packed in their brand and have printing on the packing saying " for sales only in India ". These spare parts will be purchased from their authorised dealer after paying all local taxes

An import and export business India has to undergo various process at different stage.

The Central Government can prohibit, restrict and regulate exports and imports, in all or specified cases as well as subject them to exemptions.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer