• President of India and Personal Income tax

Should President of India Vice president and Governors of state have to pay income tax???
Asked 7 years ago in Constitutional Law

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

The Salary and other perks are decided through The President’s (Emoluments) and Pension Act, 1951. This act has been amended from time to time to review the salary. It is also used to fix the pension and other benefits of retired President.

It is needless to say that the income of the president is Tax free.

Since the President does not need to pay income tax he does not need to file IT Return.

So there is no point in sending RTI application.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

President, Vice President and other constitutional functionaries have to pay taxes on their income

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95220 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may file RTI but the in come tax returns of constitutional functionaries would not be disclosed as it would be breach of privacy

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95220 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Salary and other perks are decided through The President’s (Emoluments) and Pension Act, 1951, the salary of the president of India is TAX FREE.

The Prime Minister is required to pay tax on his taxable income.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can we file RTI for getting information regarding file of IT returns of constitutional head of the Union and state and Prime minister

You can file an application under RTI act to get the details, but make sure that you approach the appropriate authorities for this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer