• Fraud and cheating by home interiors work service provider

Sir I have paid full amount of Rs. 315000/- to UR INTERIO PRIVATE LIMITED which is situated in Bangalore Bannerghatta road in Meenakshi Mall for my Interior work at Home. I have paid in 3 cheques and 3 online transfers to their company bank account(ICICI). Now when I have paid them full they are delaying the work from last 3 months and they are not responding properly. Their office is closed and staffs are not paid their salary so they also left. They have barred the incoming call for their mobile and active only on online messaging (whatsapp) where very rare they reply. Please suggest in this situation what to do. I have register for consumer complaint also. How can I get my money back or get my pending work done from them.
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1) issue legal notice to the company to refund your money with interest as they failed to do interior work

2) if company fails to refund file complaint before consumer forum seek refund with interest ,

3) also claim litigation costs and compensation for mental torture undergone by you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

legal notice can be sent by email

2) also send legal notice by speed post Ad

3) emails are admissible in evidence

4) you can also file criminal case under section 406, 420 of IPC for criminal breach of trust and cheating against company and its directors

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have following options:

1. To visit their office in person and demand them your requirements;

2. To send a legal notice to them demanding the completion of the assignment or to return the amount taken from you with interest. If they fail to respond or comply with the demands made, you may drag them to consumer forum seeking compensation for the deficiency of service and mental agony besides refund of the amount paid to them so far with interest.

3. Lodge a criminal complaint agaisnt the owner and his manager for the offences of cheating and breach of trust and also for criminal intimidation (if there was any).

Discuss with your advocate and proceed as per advise on all such further issues.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

company office is closed now and mobile numbers are not working so how to catch them and where to send legal notice. How it will work, pls guide. Also consumer forum told if company is closed they cannot help, they suggest to file criminal case. I have their company mail id's but not sure if that is active anymore, I have personal email id of their son (member in company) with me.

In the above situation, you may lodge a criminal complaint agaisnt the owner of the company.

The police will trace them out with the hint of their phone number or even whatsapp number.

You put pressure on police to locate them, once the police visits their closed office and esquires in the neighbor about them, they will come to know about the police action, there are chances for them to come to compromise.

You can fling into action immediately.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer