• Maharashtra Government employee doing business in wifes name but

One of Maharashtra government employee has doing business in partnership with me in his wife's name. But all day today discussion and decisions taken by him only. now we are separated I have given matter for arbitration against his wife for recovery of money.
I want to know I have lot of proofs against this employee who is running lot of business personally. legally only his wife is involved. can i file any case against him for cheating government or any other clause can be used in this matter. want this person should punished as he is cheating lot people like me. it should stop. what should i do ?
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1) file complaint with anti corruption Bureau Sir Pochkhanwala Road, Worli, Mumbai.

2)As per para. 6 (i) (ii) and 7 of ACB manual, ACB officers except Mumbai unit collects evidence prior to lodging FIR. In short they starts investigation and completes major portion of investigation even prior to registering F.I.R.

3) in the complaint enclose evidence in your possession regarding employee carrying on business in wife name but all decisions are taken by him

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

govt servant wife was partner in your business

2) although instructions may have been given orally by govt servant on paper wife was partner

3) if any money is due and payable under the contract you have to invoke arbitration clause against wife who owes you money

4) your suit against husband would be dismissed as he was never partner in your business

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot hold him liable if the business or the partnership deed is not in his name.

There is no bar on a government employee's wife/spouse doing business.

If he has personally cheated you in his own name then you may initiate a criminal complaint agaisnt him.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

want to file case in court not in acb

Consult a local lawyer and discuss the strategies to trap this person so that he will come down to negotiations and solves your problems or settles the amount due to you.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer