• Are the chances exist to get acquittal in 498a case in dj court

Sir, My wife has filed a false case of 498a on me in and my elder sister in 2008 stating i harassed her and beated. She broke my house in absence of me and went to her house at different station of parents. She registered a case after 3 days of house breaking at her place ps. In MR written no external injury appears only slight bleeding at 4 o clock hymen seems, which also may be cause of menstrual. Around 14 witness were examined 2- 3 witness left out to be examined. Investigation officer expired before his statement to be recorded. Mean while i filed sec97 in which court rejected as per her statement afterwards sec 9 filed court ordered exparte to continue married life .My sister was acquitted in lower court and me was penalised for 2 years rigorous punishment with fine of 500/ rupees failing six months more. Now my case is at dj court. Please advice me are the chances of acquittal still exists only 498a framed. Secondly my lawyer says wife has taken divorce but refuses to take cc from court.3. Sometimes he asks for compromise which i refuses. Final arguement and judgement is on the way. Sir please
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

11 answers received from multiple lawyers

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

it is necessary to peruse order of trial court convicting you to advise

2) further evidence on record has to be perused as to whether you can be acquitted in appeal or not

3)if wife has proved the allegations regarding you assaulting her and harassing her then appellate court will not set aside order of trial court

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)court has to consider all the evidence on record including your father statement

2)the judgment of family court granting divorce has to be perused

3) if you are convicted seek stay of order of conviction to appeal to HC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no lawyer can guarantee the results of litigation

2) you should emphaisse on fact that at before filing 498A case there is no police complaint filed by wife regarding physical assault

3) medical certifcate does not show any external injuries

4) have faith in your lawyer .

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since your appeal is pending in district court,you will have to wait for its decisions.

As I have not seen the papers of your case like FIR, evidence and judgement of lower court I can in no way comment on the merit of the case.

If the appeal court affirms conviction seek stay on arrest on the same day.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) if trial court has passed conviction order without considering evidence on record the appellate court can set aside order of conviction

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The merit can be said after reading the judgment copy only.There is no other way out.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Secondly my lawyer says wife has taken divorce but refuses to take cc from court.3. Sometimes he asks for compromise which i refuses. Final arguement and judgement is on the way

It is to be seen that on what grounds you were convicted

What was your defence during trial proceedings

Without knowing the above information it would be difficult to give an opinion to the appeal in this case before DJ court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are talking about section 97 IPC, but you have not stated that whether there is a petition or case pending against her under the referred section?

What is section 9, is it under HMA?, if so what way this case is going to help you tide over the present criminal case or this appeal against the conviction? It is different law to 498a IPC

The divorce by wife will add strength to her criminal complaint.

You have already been convicted hence you have to concentrate on the grounds of appeal only.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The trial court, if has not considered the case on merits and if you feel aggrieved over the lapses by the trial court, you may put forth your argument to highlight the lacuna by the trial court.

If you feel your lawyer is getting panicked, you may change the lawyer even at this moment.

Better to protect your interests on it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir please help me. Upto how many days i may be released after cinviction for appealing in HC

If you have preferred appeal before high court, then yo my have to file a petition before the trial court for suspending the sentence pending decision by the appellate court.

Once the appellate court takes the appeal on file you may apply for regular bail

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What grounds or merits conviction of lowercourt in 498a case can be acqitted in dj court, because in appeal nothing new can be added as experts say. How acquittal order can be passed on seeing the merits of the same case of lower court?

You have not mentioned the grounds on which the court relied upon for concluding that you have committed this offence.

You have not mentioned that what was your defence.

You have merely told that she filed false case, but what is the reason that you say it is false?

Without knowing the background details or even the conviction order, any opinion given on this shall be a mere misguidance.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer