• Court marriage

I have done a court marriage with a girl I know for the past 3 years. Her family was against this marriage.

I have provided her ration card and Birth Certificate as Address proof and DOB proof respectively from her side.
Recently I came to know that the property mentioned in the ration card has been sold away.

Does this create a problem in our marriage. Please advise.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1) sale of property would not create problems in your marriage

2) it is necessary that girl should be over 18 years of age

3) her birth certificate conclusively proves that she is and adult

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) your fiancée should approach local police station and complain that her parents are threatening her that if she marries you then false cases would be filed against you

2) she should submit an affidavit that she is marrying you of her own free will

3) in case any false case is filed letter sent by your fiancée to local police station would help you in quashing of false complaint filed by your in laws

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. No. There will be no problem as regards your marriage and its registration is concerned for selling of the house where she lived during her marriage to you, by its owner.

2. her said address at the time of your marriage has already been authenticated by her ration card and other documents submitted to prove her address.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. her father can bring the charge of elopement against you.

2. Your wife and you should send a letter by speed post to the local police station under copy to the local D.C./S.P. stating that you two are already married as per the marriage certificate enclosed therewith and also alleging that your father in law has threatened to kidnap and/or forcibly take away your wife from your rightful custody for which you two should be protected.

3. After that take up a rented house in a new place and submit the said police complaint to the police station of that new place also.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There is no problem in your marriage so far as address anomaly is concerned.

2.if both of you adult and have married with consent of each other then no case will lie f you elope with her.

3. if her father causes harassment in future then that would be crime and you can lodge complaint with the police agaisnt her.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The question is not about the present status of the house property.

If she was residing in that house at the time of marriage registration, that will suffice the requirement.

You need not be worried about it, the marriage cannot be invalidated due to the house property now being sold.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We are planning to elope after a few months. What charges can her father bring against me? Is there any thing I can do before hand to avoid harassment in future.

He may lodge a criminal complaint for kidnapping his daughter but if she is strong enough in the decision then the police cannot help her father to retrieve her.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer