• Misbehaviour of an Autorickshaw driver against a woman

One of my female friend refused to pay extra charge by Autorickshaw driver. He groped her, He took her photos. He even tried to snatch money from her. So what charges can be levied against him?
Asked in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
This man has committed serious offences under the law such as outraging the modesty of a woman and also attempting to commit a theft. Your friend should immediately file a police complaint against this man. He will be arrested and put behind bars in accordance with the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0