• Fraud in marrage

Mai handicapped hu govt officer ,meri wife ki death hogayi 2012 me .mere sath ek ladaki ne notary par sadi 28/2/2015 meki jisme usake papa aur bhayi gabah hai.ek mahine bad ladki ke papa jo ki poor hai apane sath meri new wife ko le gaye aur usako doosaari jagah bhej diya bina kuch paper ke .us adami ke sath pahale se saririk sambandh the ,mere sath dhoka kiya sabne.mera approx 450000 rrupya jisame paahli wife ke zebar aur nagad hai .meri dissability la fayada uthha kar main sadinama bhi le gayi .maine wife ke bank account me rupye bbheje jjab usanne coching ke bbahhane se magge the.doosar adami hames jhoot boltta jiski phn record mere pas hai.ab bhi wife ka papa mere sathh hai aur madad keliye paaiise magtta hhai.ladki ka sal me 22 bar aborttionn huua aab novv 16 me eek laadakii hui ,ladaki bhi hamesa jhoot bbollti rahi aur paise leti rahi.ladkki ke paribar wale us doosare admmi ke darse kuch complaint nahi karte bbas ladki uske dabau me rahati bo adami gunda hai .maine police complaint ki kuch nhi hua .
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1. If the information about the girl is true then it is not safe to stay with her anymore.

2. So make an offer to go for mutual divorce to avoid legal complications.

3.If not then file contested divorce suit.

4. Do not wait for her to file any case and you file the case before she takes legal action to extort money from you.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No case lies for this.

Stay separate from her if you want freedom from her.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) if wife has stolen cash from your house of Rs 450000 and police are refusing to lodge complaint then you should file private complaint with magistrate under section 156(3) of cr pic to direct police to investigate and submit report

2) file for divorce own grounds of mental cruelty

3) wife having extra marital affair amounts to cruelty

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Gather evidence about your wife extra marital affair

2) contact a local lawyer and file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty and adultery

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the local police is not effective, you may approach the district police superintendent with a similar complaint seeking intervention and direction to local police to initiate proper action agaisnt the fraudsters in the name of marriage.

You can even approach judicial magistrate court with a petition under section 156(3) cr.p.c.direction to the police for taking action against the fraudsters as per law and register FIR also.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your marriage had been ceremonised properly and it is legally acceptable then you may go for divorce on the grounds that the marriage was done by a fradulent act suppressing the facts material to the marriage.

Since it is more than a year from the date of marriage y9u may not be able to file a petition for annulment of marriage on the said grounds.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer