• Legal heir certificate

Sir,
 we have applied for legal heir certificate(for grandmother's two daughters) since 1 month back in civil court through advocate, at that time advocate told us that it would take approx. 3 months and after the case is applied your names will be displayed on board, after that both the daughters will have to appear in the court, but why it is taking so much time i m not getting.

usually how much time does it take for 2nd visit in the court.?

and also not yet published in any newspaper.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1) it should not take more than 6 months

2) judicial process takes time as courts are over burdened

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It appears your lawyer has applied for Succession certificate and not legal heir certificate as no court grants such certificate.

Getting succession certificate takes time and it is never less than 6-8 months. i am not sure why your lawyer has mentioned of 3 months.

So follow up with your lawyer so he expedite the case little more.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Legal heir certificate is not issued by the Court. it is issued by the local Municipal Corporation councilor.

2. Succession Certificate is issued by the Court for which application is required to be filed after paying the required Court fees.

3. Issuance of Succession Certificate takes around 6 to 9 months in most of the civil courts in West Bengal.

4. Legal heir certificate may take 7 days to be issued by the Councilor and it is required for claiming immovable properties like land, building etc.

5. Succession Certificate is required for claiming movable properties like Bank deposits, shares, Mutual Funds etc.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The court case has no time limit and the advocate who has assured of time based relief has actually misinformed you.

The delay in courts are for various reasons or various factors govern the reason for delay in disposal.

You may follow up with your advocate regularly so that you dont miss out a chance when you were required to do certain task. for follow up.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

pay the devlopment charges and mutation of property would be done in revenue records in name of the legal heirs

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Actually the said payment was due which was to be paid by the surviving title holder of the property.

2. So, the said authority, for the purpose of recovering the outstanding payment, has imposed the said condition that unless you clear the dues, the mutation will not be made.

3. Pay the said dues and get the names mutated since you shall have to pay the said outstanding in any way.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer