• Porcha not produced after property sale.

I made a purchase of land recently. The title of ownership has been transfered to my name as per sale agreement. 
However I have not yet been issued with the porcha. 
Please inform of the purpose of the porcha?
Is it normal for the porcha to take so long to be produced? 

Should I be concerned?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1) Since you have purchased land by registered sale agreement you are absolute owner of said land

2) porcha is Certified Extract from the record of rights

3) porcha does not establish ownership to a property. It is a revenue document which records the ownership to a property. Incorporation of a person's name in the porcha does not make him the owner of the property. The importance of porcha is only for revenue purposes. Porcha can be changed only if there is a transfer of ownership

4) it does take time for porcha to be issued

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The Porcha is issued if the land is situated in Panchayat area and not in Municipality area.

2. Porcha is nothing but recording of name in Revenue Records.

3. So if you have registered sale deed in your name you can apply for inclusion of your name in Poocha through the office of BL&LRO.

4. Porcha is not a document of great value.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Where does your said property located?

2. Parcha does not convey title of ownership of a property, registered deed of conveyance does.

3. So, not the sale agreement but register the Sale Deed after which you shall become the legitimate owner of the said property.

4. After that file an application enclosing copy of the registered sale deed seeking mutation of name of title holder of your property in the land revenue records.

5. After that pay the applicable tax and get parcha for the said property.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Porcha (Mutation) is a Certified Extract from the record of rights. In the event any property is being sold purchaser will carry out due diligence and ask for it. Purchaser will take inspection of records and insist on production of original documents of title before shelling out money for purchase of property.

You can demand porcha from the seller, it is his duty to provide the same.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer