• Releving letter

As i have not received the relieving letter from my previous employer as its been about 3 months back i have resigned as now i dont know what to do as i have a one more job offer where the new employer is asking the relieving letter as now i served in that company for almost 10 month s due to my personal issues had to leave the company but i haven't served the notice period as now i dont know what to do iam in a deep pressure as i have got the offer letter and latest payslips pls help me
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

1) you have to serve the notice period after submitting your resignation

2) your employer will not issue you relieving letter if you dont serve the notice period

3) approach your ex employer for relieving letter

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Talk to the top management for such letter.

2. If polite requests don't give good results then threat of taking legal action.

3. Generally ex employer doesn't cause much fuss giving such relieving letters.

4. Make personal requests. It works.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should write a registered letter to your employer to provide you the relieving letter immediately.

If you have not served he notice period then you may buy the notice period at this stage and seek relieving letter accordingly.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer