• Pagdi system query

I want to buy a flat which is pagdi system . What type of agreement should I make with landlord . the building is proposed to go for redevelopment , so my room will b converted into ownership flat
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1) enter into agreement with landlord wherein consideration amount for giving premises to you on pagdi is mentioned

2)amount of rent payable permonth should be specified

3) get agreement drafted by lawyer

4) regsitration of agreement is mandatory in mahrashtra

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95220 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) under provisions of maharashtra rent act 1999 registration of rent agreeemnt is mandatory

2)section 55. Tenancy agreement to be compulsorily registered.

(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act or any other law for the time being in force, any agreement for leave and license or letting of any premises, entered into between the landlord and the tenant or the licensee, as the case may be, after the commencement of this Act, shall be in writing and shall be registered under the Registration Act, 1908.

(2) The responsibility of getting such agreement registered shall be on the landlord and in the absence of the written registered agreement, the contention of the tenant about the terms and conditions subject to which a premises have been given to him by the landlord on leave and license or have been let to him, shall prevail, unless proved otherwise.

(3) Any landlord who contravenes the provisions of this section shall, on conviction, be punished with imprisonment which may extend to three months or with fine not exceeding rupees five thousand or with both.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95220 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I want to buy a flat which is pagdi system . What type of agreement should I make with landlord . the building is proposed to go for redevelopment , so my room will b converted into ownership flat

Pagdi system is nothing but another form of rental agreement.

Thus the rental or lease agreement is the valid document to prove this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I have 2 small rooms of 100 sq ft which are Pagdi system and we have rent slips for that room which were paid in cash till now . Do I need to register these rooms as well and if I do what should I show

You have to secure the rental receipts and other proofs of your tenancy or bonafide residential proof.

The rental receipts will be a substantial proof to prove your tenancy and eligibility for redevelopment issues

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer