• About patta getting

My mother buy land from his sister husband (sister husband son are minor during my mother get a land from him) date as an 24/12/1997 and few years later my mother sell a land to other s date as an 11/09/2006 now the present owner wants to sell the land so he needs patta for his name and he submit all the documents to the concerned officer and officer also there is no problem for giving you patta .but now there is a problem created by my mother sister husband son I am minor during that time so you don't give patta to others and send a notice to my mother and recent owner of the land what is the solution to get patta do the needful for me sir
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

Was it self acquired property of sisters husband.?

What was age of minor son at time of sale ?

3) if it was ancestral property then court permission was necessary for sale of property by sister husband

4) minor son has to within period of 3 years of attaining majority file suit to claim his share in property and to set aside sale deed in favour of mother

5) the officer would not consider son objections unless it is ancestral property or son obtains court orders restraining transfer of patta

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95198 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your mother on purchase of land should have applied for patta in her name

2) produce regd sale deed by which she purchased property from sister husband

3) if no objection is received property would be mutated in mother name

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95198 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can seek phone consultation from any lawyer on this website by making payment on website

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95198 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your mother's sister's husband had marketable title while selling the property to your mother, then there is no question of his son claiming a title to the property.

He has no right or interest in the property hence his application is to be objected ion this grounds and request the revenue officer to reject his application and grant patta to your mother as she had been a genuine buyer subsequently the patta can be transferred to the new buyer.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nearly first 7 years my mother also didn't get patta and second owner also didn't get patta for last 11 years if there is any problem. note: the patta of the land is now in join full property of the seller now we want to get seperate patta for the property if there is any problem long days we don't change patta if any problem please clarify sir if I am talk to me sir please give a chance to talk to you do the needful sir

Your mother can very well apply for patta based on the registered sale deed on her name and can subsequently give NOC to the new buyer to change or transfer the patta to his name.

She has to approach the Tahsildar for this and get the job done.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer