• Actions can be taken against neighbour

my neighbour has installed cctv camera facing and focusing my house entry without my permission as per my knowledge it is a privacy concern please suggest me what to do in it..or it is ok..
Asked in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
If the CCTV is focussed on the street then it is alright, if however if focuses on your house, call police and get the CCTV examined.
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

If the CCTV has been installed at a place wherefrom the activities inside or directly outside your house can be recorded then it amounts to a serious and impermissible invasion of your privacy. You can move to court and seek an order directing him to remove he CCTV.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18791 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0