• Registering or gifting or transferring agriculture in LLP name

Would like to know the procedure or process to register the existing land to LLP company. What is the step taken to do the same. The agriculture land is located in karnataka
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

.1. There is no separate procedure to sell a land to a LLP. LLP is a juristic person and it can purchase a land like any other individual in India.

2. However do check whether any restrictions is imposed on a LLP to purchase an agricultural land. if not then it is same normal procedure.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22917 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Karnatka Land Revenue Act debars non-agriculturists from purchasing farm land, Section 109 says certain land can be exempted from the provisions of the act for the purposes of industry and horticulture, and for educational institutions, places of worship and housing projects.

Any LLP wanting to buy farm land has to go through the high-power committee before approaching the cabinet.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the LLP company would like to acquire the property then it should buy the same under a registered sale deed in the name of company.

Execution of a registered sale deed in favor the LLP company shall be a correct procedure for this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer