• I am a Hindu Brahmin man and want to marry a Kshatriya

I am an Assamese Hindu Brahmin man aged 28 years 
Want to marry a Assamese kshatriya Kalita girl who is a doctor aged 29 years . Besides us both the families are agreed to this marriage . But some of my villagers , who are Brahmins threatening to take action against me like excommunicating etc. The have challenged that They would not let the bride come to my house in the village . For which we are feeling mentally harassed . What should we do . 
What legal remedies available and whether my act is legally an offence ?
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) you are at liberty to marry the lady doctor

2) merely because you are a Brahmin is no bar to marrying a Kshatriya

3) file police complaint against the villagers for criminal intimidation under section 506 of IPC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There is no legal hindrance to get married f both of you are adult and willing.

2. The ex-communication has no legal force nor recognition.However if they cause any physical harassment to you you can seek police help.

3. So marry this girl, bring her to your native place also and if they threaten you then register FIR agaisnt them.

4. If the local police does not help you then file writ petition in high court agaisnt police inaction. The high court will come down heavily for apathy of police, if any.

5. Feel free to contact further in case further assistance.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) villagers cannot excommunicate you

2) file police complaint against the villagers for threatening to excommunicate your family if you have inter caste marriage

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is surprising to know that there is still a village in India wherein local Brahmins are objecting to inter caste marriage and threatening to excommunicate and restrain entry in to e village.

2. Lodge a police complaint against them under copy to the local S.P. and get married as soon as possible if both of you so desire. Those Brahmins have no role to play here.

3. If they try to create any mischief, contact the police immediately.

4. You can inform local or national media also who will make this interesting news as a National Issue.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Get married if you so desire after lodging the police complaint as advised in my earlier post.

2. Contact police if you are further harassed by them after your marriage.

3. Do not succumb to their illegal pressure as they are no body to interfere in you personal events like marriage.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer