• Process for resignation and how to proceed.

I have applied for a job in 2015 before coming in service ( central govt joined in 2016). Now I've cleared all the papers and only thing remaining is document verification. SSC released date of document verification from 23 jan to 1 feb before uploading call letters based on which i applied for NOC due to unavailability of call letter if was not forwarded to higher authority, as time remaining is less as verification is next week and ssc didn't ask for noc.
1) Do i have to ask for permission from dept.To attend document verification or just inform them.
2) can i show my current job to ssc and new employer , if not then what will happen to my nps account.
3) can i technically resign when appointment letter come.
4) Can my department deny me NOC at the time of joining if i dont inform them.
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1) take permission from department to attend document verification

2) you should disclose your current job status to SSC and new employer

3) you can be denied NOC by your department if you did not inform them in advance

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) since you submitted letter requesting NOC for document verification you have intimated department

2) since you don't have any written permission from department ie no NOC is received disciplinary action can be taken against you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Seeking permission from department for attending document verification session would be as good as seeking NOC, if you are told to apply for NOC ion this, you may go ahead.

2. If the SSC is not insisting on your present employment status, you dont have to it.

3. You can wait for the appointment letter. Please see if this technical resignation would really help you then you can go ahead.

4. 4. If the SSC is not insisting on NOC then why do you worry about it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you have taken proper action to inform your department about this situation you need not be worried about this.

If the department is taking a serious view about this lapse, you may give an explanation in the form of any affidavit and also can indemnify the department for the losses incurred due to your this sudden resignation which will make sure you dont have any problem in joining the new employment.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer