• Kul kayda law

I have a property of 64 gunta which is in maharashtra . 32 gunta has kul kayda section which is under name of shivram bhonsle. As per kul kayda I know it can be sold only to us and not to thrid party....How should I buy this property under kul kayda? Is there any form?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Christian

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

The procedure for the tenant to purchase the land is laid down in Sec. 32G of the bombay Tenancy and agricultural reform Act. It enjoins the Agricultural Land Tribunal constituted under Sec. 67 to publish a public notice calling upon the tenants, the landlords and any other interested person to appear before it on a speci- fied date. The Tribunal is also required to issue individual notices to the landlords and the tenants, and thereafter to decide the competing cases. Sec. 32A limits the right of a tenant holding other Lands to such area only which will raise his holding to the extent of the ceiling area.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A tehsildar has no power to grant permission to the tenant to purchase land under section 32g of the Bombay tenancy and agricultural lands act 1948. The tribunal has the power to grant permission for the same.

It enjoins the Agricultural Land Tribunal constituted under Sec. 67 to publish a public notice calling upon the tenants, the landlords and any other interested person to appear before it on a speci- fied date. The Tribunal is also required to issue individual notices to the landlords and the tenants, and thereafter to decide the competing cases.

If a tenant is willing to purchase, the Tribunal shall, after giving an opportunity to the tenant and landlord and all other persons interested in such land to be heard and after holding an inquiry, determine the purchase price of such land.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer