• B.E. thesis published in journal without my knowledge

I  was a student of department of biotechnology in AVIT college in Chennai as a part of curricular we have to do a project work in our final semester . I along with my 2 friends and one teacher  have done project on anticancer drug development from a plant. we have completed our B.E in 2012 .
few days back  I came to know that our guide who was also our HOD that time has published a research article in international journal in September 2014 ,he didn't given any credit to us and our name is not in the research paper ,he only changed the title and introduction part of the article but methods ,results are same as in our thesis. In research paper he has given name of his wife how is now Hod of department , one teacher who worked with us and name of the director of Lab were we have carried out our all work. they didn't have any communication with us in last two year but our Hod at that time took soft copy of our thesis a day before our final presentation ,he pressurized us to give our thesis to him.
Now I am looking for what action i can take against him. plzzz help us
Asked 2 years ago in Intellectual Property from New Delhi, Delhi
Whatever work you do during college is the property of the college. Was there any such term in your college? 

You have to file a complaint against the concerned teacher in the college from where you did your BE. You can also file a criminal case against the teacher however it is suggested that the college authorities must be informed before proceeding under copyright law.

You must send a legal notice to the teacher asking him to give you due credit before toy proceed to file a case against him.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Immediately file a copyright infringement suit against him. U had a good case. U can also initiate criminal actions against him under the Indian Copyright Act.
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
thesis comes under intellectual property of maker. you can lodge a complaint before UGC, and Intellectual Property Appellate Board (IPAB) chennai for infringement of intellectual property right, against your HOD.
it does not matter that you have applied for copyright ot not. if you have that thesis prior to the publication then you have thesis as your  intellectual property.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
23 Answers
0 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0