• Degree private and 9 months lab tactician training same duration

My friend's digree second year private and 9 month lab tactician training both in same duration in 1997 .

Now he is government lab tactician . Going to joining new government job with digree qualification . 

Is his digree is valid with lab tactician course
Or may he is in trouble now by RPSC verification.


Please advise 
With regards
Bajrang singh
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1) the issue would be whether you can do a degree course and diploma course simultaneously

2) if during said period in 1997 it was not permissible as per university guidelines then he may land in trouble during verification process

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

UGC had accepted a proposal to allow students to take up two degree programmes together in 2013. An expert committee of the commission had recommended in 2012 that students enrolled in a regular degree course should be allowed to pursue an additional degree simultaneously under open or distance education mode.

The committee suggested that a student enrolled in a degree programme under regular mode may be allowed to pursue a maximum of one additional degree programme simultaneously under open/distance mode from the same or a different university. However, two degree programmes under regular mode may not be allowed simultaneously as it may create logistic, administrative and academic problems.

Another suggestion was to allow students pursuing a degree programme under regular mode to pursue a maximum of one certificate/diploma/advanced diploma/PG diploma programme simultaneously either in regular or open and distance mode in the same university or from other ­institutions. UGC, at a meeting on July 31, 2013, had decided to accept the panel’s recommendations on allowing additional degree programmes.

3) prior to 2013 it was not permissible to do so

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) during course of your employment you can carry on studies simultaneously for degree course

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) your friend has recognised degree from

University

2) he can take plea that during course of his training he had done his degree course as pvt student

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Now he is government lab tactician . Going to joining new government job with digree qualification .

Is his digree is valid with lab tactician course

Or may he is in trouble now by RPSC verification.

Lab technician course is not academic studies, it is professional, whereas the private degree is an academic course, hence combined studies should not be a cause of concern

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My friend was a private student for digree and on duty ( after joining) lab technician 9 months training period. Is private student can't do this 9 months lab technician training by Rajasthan government .

There is no legal infirmity in pursuing a professional course simultaneously while following up academic studies privately.

He need not be worried about this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please advise for advance action ..So he secure his job as lab technician of Rajasthan government.

What action can be take by RPSC

There is nothing wrong in seeking government job on this situation.

There is no law objecting to study professional course along with private academic studies.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer