• Occupancy certificate not required in Pune?

I am about to buy a flat in Pune which comes under Gram Panchayat. When asked for the Occupancy Certificate (OC), builder says it is not given in Pune.
1. Is it true? Can it be skipped?
2. Property doesn't come under PMC so how/from where can OC be retrieved?
3. Will it cause problem ahead say when it comes under PMC?
4. Should we call off the deal for this?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

you should always buy flat which falls within jurisdiction of municipal corporation

2) in such a case you would have OC issued by PMC and you can be satisfied that flat has been completed a per sanctioned plans

3) ask builder to obtain completion certificate from panchayat that building has been completed as per the plans approved by panchayat

4) we are not aware whether for gram panchayat land OC is required or not . local lawyer can guide you in this regard

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. OC is issued by the builder and hence the same it has no binding effect.

2. The Completion Certificate or OC is issued by Municipal authority and if it falls under Panchayat land then there is no such requirement.

3. When it comes under PMC then that would be on subsequent date and hence it will of no consequence.

4. For this reason alone I would not ask to call off the deal.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) gram panchayat has to sanction the plans. obtain certified copy of sanction plans

2) building completion certificate to be issued by panchayat that building has been completed as per regulations and is meeting all the safety norms

3) check whether title of builder is clear and marketable .

4) contact a local lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer