• Territorial jurisdiction of labour court

A construction company is having his office at nagpur . A accident took place at akola where a labour died .The family of labour filed case of compensation at labour court rajnandgaon city chattisgarh state . The labour court rajnandgaon gave an award. The tahsildar nagpur sent a notice of recovery .
Both the cities nagpur and akola are in maharashtra state .
Does the labour court rajnandgaon has the territorial jurisdiction to hear the case and give award and direct the nagpur tahsildar for recovery .
What is the remedy
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

labour court in rajan dgoan wil have jurisdiction to entertain claim by the family of labourer and pass award .

2) on account of financial constraints the family of worker cannot be expected to travel to akola

3) was any objection taken by you as to jurisdiction before labour court

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

ince the labour court has already passed the award the issue of territorial jurisdiction can no more be questioned.

The court can not go behind the ward anymore.

in other words the award is liable for execution wherein the issue of jurisdiction is of no excuse.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The territorial jurisdiction in this case shall be where the actual cause o acon arose.

If there is any discrimination in this, the matter be taken up to high court for remedy and relief.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer