• Cut off mark in exam

Sir I fill application form of ibps rrb scale III under General category and I got 62.88 as final score 
Now I actually belong to obc yadav caste and I am not from creamy layer 
Now General category cut off is 63.38 means I merely below as per General category like 0.5 number 
And obc cut off 47.50 where I am far ahead .. because I belong to obc actually however I have click General in application form .. then plz tell me can I get reservation benefit in this situation ? Plz help me
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

if you have filled in application under general category you would not be entitled to reservation under 0BC category

2) you should have applied for job under OBC NL status if you wanted the job

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you belong to OBC category which doe snot fall in the crealy layer then surely you will get reservation.

For clicking the right button you better consult with the employer.

I find no ambiguity as regards your claim for reservation.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have opted for quota under general category you may not be given a chance to convert to OBC at this stage at least for the purpose of reservation.

You may have to compete in the general quota only.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer