• Non-creamy layer criteria

Sir, I am from Maharashtra and belongs to  OBC Category. I am working as Assistant Professor in the University and I want to apply for the post of Associate Professor in the University itself.   As per University advertisement the non-creamy layer certificate is necessary while applying under OBC Category. My source of income is only my Salary and thus income from salary is more than 6 lakh per annul from last three years. My father is retired teacher and mother is housewife, thus their annual income from pension and from agriculture produce is less than 6.00 lakh per annul.  Please guide me,whether i am eligible to gate non-creamy layer certificate or not.  Some  GR, clause ets. Thanking you, sir.
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

1) you would be eligible for OBC NL certifcate

2) your parents income is considered and not your income for determining your NL status

3) in your case your father was ateacher in govt and mother housewife and you would be eligible for OBC NL status

4) salary income is not applicable for Govt servants.

The salary of government servant is not considered for deciding creamy layer, however the status of the government servant is a deciding factor for creamy layer. Sons and daughters of direct Class 1 or Grade A are under Creamy Layer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Certificate & Self-declaration Format for OBC(Non-Creamy Layer)

Central List of OBC

Revision of income criteria-The limit of annual income of Rs. 4.50 lakhs has been raised to Rs. 6.00 lakhs for determining the creamy layer among Other Backword Classes (OBCs) candidates in the centrally funded technical education institutes.

If you fall under OBC-NC (Other Backward Classes-Non Creamy Layer) category then you may apply under OBC-NC category while applying Online/Offline,even though if you have declared your birth category as GN (General) while applying for GATE. However you have to produce the OBC-NC certificate at the time of Written Test/Interview.

NCL is purely based on your parent’s income.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer