• Ancestral property can transfer to a single person

My grand father wants to transfer his all property to me as grandson because my father died early but he is having two daughters also but he dont want to give any share to them as it possible .the property my grand father have is ancestral get fron his father
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

as far as your grand father is concerned it is not ancestral property

2) grand father inherited self acquired property of his father

3) he can execute gift deed in your favour

4) gift deed should be duly stamped and regsitered

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

daughters can always file suit to challenge the gift deed on grounds of undue influence or coercion

2) better solution is let grand father sell the land .

3) he can distribute sale proceeds as he pleases

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer