• Relieving letter

Hi, I have given resignation on 15th Nov 16 through my office mail in which I have clearly stated that I will be serving notice period of 30 days ending on 14 th Dec 16 and I am ready to pay 15 days of short notice or adjust my 14 days of paid leaves and remaining days I am ready to pay. My manager did not agreed to it and said my last working date would be 29th Dec But he did not rejected my resignation nor accepted. I have joined another organisation on 15th Dec2016. I wanted to know will I be getting the Relieving letter. Or in case company does not provide me with relieving letter what action I can take?

Thanks
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

Company may refuse to give you relieving letter on account of shortfall in serving notice period

2) it is at discretion of management to accept the shortfall in notice period and adjust it against your paid leaves

3) if company does not give you relieving letter then issue legal notice to company to do so

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.Many companies while quitting an employee raise dispute if their unusual demand with regard to notice period is not fulfilled.

2.You have to check what has been mentioned in your job letter with regard to notice period .

3. However earlier resignation is allowed if notice period is compensated.

4.Since you have joined the new company you may settle with it amicably.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer