• Need help for job against land acquisition

Mr Banshi dhar had 26 acre land, and his land was acquired by coal India in 1978. he was not given employment, he filled the and won the case at 2016.

we financed his case, paid lawyer fees, and he promised us to give the job. we are totally 3rd party in this matter.

as per rule 1 employment is given for 2 acre of land, high court ordered 13 jobs for 26 acre.

but problem is Coal India is saying they want registered documents. registered document of Adhiya(crop sharing ) or anything.

as per rule coal india gives job to 1. person whose land was acquired. 2. whose homestead is acquired 3.share cropeer, land lesses, day labourer.

my age is 24. and how can i provide registered document to support my case for employment . please help
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

merely because you financed Mr bansi dhar case would not entitle you to job

2) you need to meet the eligibility requirements laid down by coal India

3)is it mentioned in writing in the regulations framed that for all job aspirants registered document is a must .

4) day labourer would not have any registered document

5) it is only lessees who would have registered lease agreement

6) you cannot provide backdated regsitered document now . the insistence of regd document has to be challenged in court

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Basically 3rd party cannot claim the benefits that are due to the first party as a right.

If you people have entered into any sale agreement between yourselves for sale of any portion of the land then or entered into any lease agreement for crop sharing with the owner, then you can create documents accordingly and also apply for revenue records on that basis.

However, it would be better that you discuss with your lawyer on any other steps that he would suggest based on the prevailing atmosphere at your end.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) since 1978 mr Bansi Dhar is not owner of land

2) land is registered in name of coal India

3) Bansi Dhar cannot sell you land as he is not the owner of said land

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The property which is not in his possession canot be sold by him especially if he has no title to the property then the selling itself is invalid in law.

You take a legal opinion before buying the property.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer