• Gift property in blood relation

I am gifting a immovable property to my brother . Property is in Noida , UP. I want to understand the what charges (stamp duty, gift tax) will I need to pay?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

1 Answer

Stamp Duty rules vary from state to state as it is a part of the State List.

2) as per information available online gift deed attracts 2%stamp duty on market value of property in Uttar Pradesh

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer