• Municipal town corruption

The city manager, who is the head of the town want my property, which I got not sufficient evidence, but deprived me four times to present my case, in magistrate and both board meetings. I heard that they privately want my property to be sports stadium. Everyone got a chance to correct any violation. Mainly they gave me COMMENCEMENT letter, which means I comply and I was complete on all the requirement for a work permit. I experience 30 to 40 violations in some of my other project, but town always gives me a chance to correct. I got a degree in construction management, so I am not that stupid. All town want is to order a demolition, so I will totally loose the $500.000 I put on the property. Help, I am now penniless cannot even pay my electric bill.
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

Demolition can be ordered if construction has not been carried on as per sanctioned plans

2) if you have carried on construction as per sanctioned plans you have nothing to fear

3) you should contact a local lawyer and reply to show cause notice

4) if demolition order is passed file suit and seek stay of demolition

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95222 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is always better to contact local lawyer

2) he can draft reply as per your instructions

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95222 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Collect evidence that several chances are given for correcting mistakes and also that you also have been given several chances earlier to correct mistake in construction.

2. After that send a letter to the appropriate authority informing him that you shall correct the defects/mistakes within a specified period.

3. If you find any adverse action from the City Manager, approach the appropriate court for relief.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Perusal of show cause notice can help the lawyer in drafting the reply or advising properly.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer