• Land Acquisition

My Land was acquired by APMC (Agriculture Produce Market Committee). I take reward with objection. I have fought the legal battle for more than 25 years. After a long time the court has declared compensation. The APMC is in no position to give the reward and wanted to return the land to the me. Please guide me.
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

4 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1) take your land back since APMC is not in position to pay comepnsation awarded by court

2) the priice of land must have gone up in last 25 years .

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) let the APMC give in writing that they are not in position to pay compensation and are retruning the land sought to be acquired by them

2) better have the disposed of case placed on board of court for directions

3) issue notice to APMC

4) let court record APMC statement and retrun land to you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can contact your local lawyer who appeared on your behalf in court iin this regard

2) he would do the needful

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

there would not be legal complications

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My Land was acquired by APMC (Agriculture Produce Market Committee). I take reward with objection. I have fought the legal battle for more than 25 years. After a long time the court has declared compensation. The APMC is in no position to give the reward and wanted to return the land to the me. Please guide me.

If the authorities have decided to give back the acquired land to you, if it is beneficial to you then you can accept the same or you can file a petition for enhanced compensation.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

i will ask letter.

Yes you can obtain a letter from the APMC authorities to this effect and can proceed further on the subject.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is there any legal complications?

There is no legal complication in taking back the property if the authorities return the land properly following the procedures meant for it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer