• Renting rights

My property was use by my brother to rent out to a telecom company to install wireless tower for some years before the proeprty was not in my name due to incomplete registration. This was under some mutual understanding due to brotherhood care. He had been receiving the rent for nearly 10 years now. But since we came to know that he along with his wife were having an intention to grab the property, I complete the registration process and now I'm the sole owner of the property. But the concerned persons of the telecom co. are not ready to transfer the rental rights and they're still making the peyments to my brother. Please advice on my rights with this property and toward the telecom company.
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

3 answers received in 2 hours.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

1) yopu are the owner of property

2) issue legal notice to telecom company to pay you rentals as you are absolute owner of proeprty

3) enclose sale deed executed in your name

4) if telecom company refuses to pay you rentals terminate the agreement and ask them to vacate the possession

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)contact a local lawyer and issue legal notice to telecom company to pay you rentals

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if telecom company refuses to pay you rentals terminate the agreement and ask them to vacate the possession

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

But the concerned persons of the telecom co. are not ready to transfer the rental rights and they're still making the peyments to my brother. Please advice on my rights with this property and toward the telecom company.

Since you are the present owner of the property, you can issue a legal notice to the tenant informing them about the change of ownership from him to you and instruct the tenant to pay the future rent to you directly or to credit the same to your bank account.

If the tenant neglects or fails to comply with the demand made, you may file a a petition for eviction for default in rental payment.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How do I approach the full ownership and legal renting rights so that I get the rent amount of my own property

The registered title deed in your name shall be an evidence to demand the future rent or cancel the rental agreement and serve notice on the tenant to vacate and handover vacant possession of the property.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

*Whom do I approach for my legal ownership rights and claim the rental amount at the earliest!

You do not have to approach anyone about this.

You can issue legal notice informing about your ownership to the tenant and instruct him to pay the future rents to you directly.

Non compliance of this shall be a serious issue prompting for a legal action namely eviction by due process of law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are welcome for your appreciations.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer