• Buying agriculture land in MP

Sir,
I and my brother (cousin) each own a 54 acres (max limit of land in MP) (through inheritence) of land in MP state. We are doing farming from last 4 generations.
Now we want to buy more nearby lands. What are our options: opening a company or opening a agriculture university etc.
Note: We both are unmarried and thus do not have kids to buy lands in their names. 
Your valuable advice is solicited.
Thanks in Advance
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1. You can for a company for the purpose f carrying out an agricultural business.

2. If there is no restriction in area of land to be hold by a company forming a company is best suited.

3. Opening an agricultural university is very difficult and requires cores of investment.

4. So without enough expertise in education filed and financial might it is not at all a good idea.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

under provisions of Madhya Pradesh Ceiling on Agricultural Holdings (Amendment) Ordinance, 2015, , a buyer must intimate in writing to competent authority within 90 days from date of acquisition that he shall get his land diverted for non-agricultural purpose. Buyer must get land diverted in accordance with relevant provisions of Madhya Pradesh Land Revenue Code, 1959, within a year from date of acquisition and commence proposed non-agricultural use within three years from date of diversion.

2) The ordinance does not specify existing ceiling on agricultural land which can be purchased.

3) purchase agricultural land and intimate competent authority within period of 90 days

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ceiling limit of agricultural land in MP

for irrigation with two crops 7.28 hectares

for irrigation with one crop 10.93 hectares

for dry lands 21.85 hectares

(1 hectare = 2.47 acres);

The Madhya Pradesh government issued an ordinance to amend a law related to the ceiling on agricultural holdings, which will allow industrialists and private developers to easily purchase as much agricultural land as they want for non-agricultural activities.

The existing legislation — the Madhya Pradesh Ceiling on Agricultural Holdings Act, 1960 — required diversion of agriculture land for non-agriculture purpose before it could be purchased by private parties. The ordinance entails the buyer “to intimate in writing the competent authority within 90 days from the date of acquisition that he shall get his land diverted to non-agricultural purpose”

The ordinance does not specify the existing ceiling on agricultural land which can be purchased. The amendment will come into force with retrospective effect.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Reliance Industries Limited ( RIL ) has floated a 100 per cent subsidiary Jamnagar Farms Private Limited, which is spearheading the Green Belt area situated within the 8000-acre refinery complex.

2) since every refinery complex was required to have green cover,

3) The 7,500 acres of sprawling orchards next to its huge oil refineries here in this port town has been watered through drip irrigation

4) similarly Essar group has 60 acres of additional land surrounding its Vadinar refinery in Jamnagar. for mango plantation

5) both Reliance and Essar group were required to maintain a green cover around its refinery . hence the mango plantations

6) the current govt has rolled out model agricultural land leasing act 2016 .it needs to be adopted by the states

7) as per the act landowner can enter into lease contract with tenant for use of his agricultural land for agricultural and other purposes for consideration based on agreement

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer