• Dakhil khariz without 143 of land

Sir,
There is one Pvt builder in Lucknow named Today homes Pvt ltd, he is selling plots and saying that the land is having dakhil.khariz on the name of builder so its 143 can't be done because both are not possible at a time, but I have listened that 143 is must for construction of house and also dakhil khariz is also necessary of the land, so both should be available for a land to purchase, so kindly suggest me what is the rule and what should I do 
Thanks
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

1) dakhil kahriiz means mutation of land

2) it appears mutation of land has been done in favour of builder

3) section 143 of the U.P.Zamindari abolition ad Land Reforms Act, which authorises the Assistant Collector/SDM of the area to change the nature of a land from agricultural to residential.

4) on request of party a survey of the land is conducted by the Lekhpal , and then he sends his report to the SDM concerned , with the endorsements of Tehsildar. If the SDM is satisfied from the report, he, in turns, passes a declaration under Section 143 , converting the land use.

5)if land is already NA then no further conversuion would be required mutation should suffice

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Land laws differ from state to state.

2. Since the issue involved herein touches the local land law, it's advisable you take help of someone who hails from UP.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The dhakil kariz and conversion under 143 is mandatory necessity for purchase of property.

You can obtain legal opinion before purchase.

There have been times while selling your property, the prospective buyer would have asked for a copy of the latest mutation. Many people do not know the importance of the document

Also known as ‘Dakhil Kharij’, mutation of a property should ideally be taken every six months from the revenue office in order to check for any wrongful transaction on the property.

Mutation is the change of title ownership from one person to another when the property is sold or transferred. By mutating a property, the new owner gets the property recorded on his name in the land revenue department and the government is able to charge property tax from the rightful owner.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer