• Inheritance of GPA Property

Hello Sir
My father purchased a site in Bangalore via GPA sale in 1996
Now he want execute a will , now the question we have is 
 Can he execute will for the purchase via GPA in 1996 Or how to inherit this  property 

Thanks in advance for your suggestions
Asked 2 years ago in Intellectual Property from Bangalore, Karnataka
Hi, it is not clear whether your father is a GPA holder of the property or he has purchased the property through GPA and if he purchased through the GPA he can execute will or gift to you but when he become the GPA Holder he can transfer the same to you through sale deed.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
He can execute the will in your favour if he is the gpa holder. Has he been in possession of the property?
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes he can execute a gift deed or will
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, he can't execute gift deed or will in your father as your father only become GPA holder he can act on behalf of principal and it will not legal valid in order to avoid registration fee you father  can't gift or will the property he can sell the same to you after paying necessary stamp duty and registration charges before the sub-register and also see that right  now principal is alive or not if he died GPA has no valid in the eyes of law.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
23 Answers
0 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0