Not able to buy JIO sim

Hi Sir, Am Gopalakrishnan Manisekaran now am in Chandigarh but, my native is Tamil Nadu.recently i planned to buy the Jio Sim through AADHAR . am not able to purchase the Jio sim. The reason is : you are not a resident of this state. if you need, give the local reference proof and get the Jio sim . i already discuss with the Jio customer care same they are replied. my question is as am a legal resident of INDIA. by proof (AADHAR and PAN). May i know what the reason for asking the local reference. Then whats the purpose of Goverment issued valid Ids (AADHAR ,Driving License , PAN ) all are DIGITALIZED now . simply , one thing am a CITIZEN of INDIA submitted the document by me for me. Jio not able to accept my AADHAR card. Jio need local reference . am new one to Punjab , my Government issued AADHAR Proof doesnot agree by JIo. then,how the Punjab residents give the reference to me. how its possible. Kindly do the there any solutions . Regards, Gopalakrishnan M